Vikram Biography

About Vikram

Vikram Victor was born to Kennedy John Victor to a Christian father and a Hindu mother in Madras. Besides, this his father, who was also an actor, hailed from Paramakudi.

Supposedly, he disliked his name given by his parents and went ahead to use his screen name Vikram — a reputation he composed by taking ‘Vi’ from Victor, ‘K’ to Kennedy, and ‘Ram’ from his sun sign, Aries. 

The ‘Anniyan’ star, who recently turned around the number 52, is understood to push boundaries, be it with films like ‘Kasi’ or ‘I’. 

He’s popularly called ‘Chiyaan’ by his fans. Vikram features a National Award for Best Actor for the film ‘Pithamagan’, directed by Bala. 

He has been successful in performance-oriented films and commercial entertainers like Thaandavam with Anushka Shetty. Also, Last seen in ‘Sketch’, Vikram awaits the discharge of the spy-thriller ‘Dhruva Natchathiram’, during which he plays a RAW agent.

Biography of Vikram

Name: Kennedy John Victor

Other names: Chiyaan Vikram, Kenny

gyvdzIBu5UQgT sAAjvxNvOpbLiL1tKao7wIvys3nD0YGbQ2UGiWnb77b7fa

Date of Birth of Vikram: 17 April 1966

Age of Vikram: 56 Years

Height of Vikram: In cm- 170, In m- 1.70, In ft in.- 5’7”

Weight of Vikram: 68 kg (150 lbs)

Body Measurements of Vikram: 38-32-15

Eye Colour: Brown

Hair Colour: Black

Zodiac Sign/Star Sign: Aries

Religion: Christian

Profession: Actor, Singer, and Producer

Favorite Food: Pazhya Sadam and Karruvattu Kolambu

Favorite Actors: Rajnikanth and Robert De Niro

Favourite Actress: Sandra Bullock, Meryl Streep, and Julia Roberts

Favourite Director: Dharani

Favourite Color: Black

Favourite Musician: Yanni and Michael Bolton

Favourite Destination: Tamak, Mumbai

Net Worth of Vikram: $20 Million

Marital Status: Married 

Nationality: Indian

Home Town: Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu, 

Currently Living: Chennai, India

Interesting Facts about Vikram

  • He narrowly escaped after an accident which also halted his acting career for 3 years.
  • The first choice for Mani Ratnam for his film Bombay was he but he denied the role.
  • After strife for around 10 years, he gave his first blockbuster in a Tamil film called Sethu.
  • He lost around 21kgs for his role within the film Sethu.
  • He again lost 25kgs for his role within the film ‘I’.
  • Vikram was set to be part of the movie Bombay. But he rejected it as he was maintaining his beard for another movie.
  • Vikram has worked in more than 80 films. His roles mainly focus on supernatural powers & disabilities.
  • Vikram’s first Bollywood movie was Mani Ratnam’s Raavan starring Abhishek Bachchan and Aishwarya Rai Bachchan in the lead roles and Ravi Kishan, Priyamani, and Pankaj Tripathi in the supporting roles.
  • Vikram will feature in the upcoming Mani Ratnam’s multi-starrer epic historical drama Ponniyin Selvan which also includes popular actors like Karthi and Aishwarya Rai Bachchan.

Family of Vikram

Father: John Victor a.k.a Vinod Raj (Actor)

Mother: Rajeshwari (Sub-Collector)

vDSzBW6xDK7of97NrHZjKKwZKo4UgytdbplOj87oS6U B8rtpkPgmvdvbAsSBfimQOmuqlGYNtJicgfz6ljAPVEOmKYu67AbaJzEuQky6lYKoCQZmw7GWCynab6i2eSbCcLE1aNo=s0

Brothers– Arvind (Younger, Actor)

yh95YOr0OtAazPyVqjUV1iMPJMcz75 nCzbDfMafAUCLNSnXPw2T6YZ74n vCryZjAJ0X3bztSd K2m5X6X5sKGruhAbFs QBB6wiN76sVsCj2T8oRdPmnzqSIrTjtpzQlK2eSMk=s0

Sisters– Anita (Younger, Teacher)

Wife:  Shailaja Balakrishnan 

S8hKjwA2Zf6I ZMle 5Bv0otDTFo75L7P8CWu3OKd5pkdU a1 hEIA31yrn1Ou FfL V sMGiEkzus4T5fQByavTTeM Zg3cPGdN hafx7833qAMi78VWCGakmscgWx DX6LMPqO=s0

Son/Daughter of Vikram:

Akshita, Dhruv.

Social Media Profiles Vikram

Facebook: Chiyaan Vikram

Instagram: @the_real_chiyaan

 Twitter: @vikram_victor

Education/Qualification of Vikram

School: Montfort School, Yercaud, a boarding school 

College: Loyola College, Chennai with a degree in English Literature

Hobbies of Vikram

Acting

Leave a Comment

Meet the World’s Top 10 Richest Families and Their Massive Net Worth What is MLM Marketing? Is it Good or Bad? Salaar Review: Watch-Worthy or a Movie to Skip? Salaar Vs Dunki: 5 Times When Bollywood Clashes with South Most Googled Indian Shows of 2023: Asur, Farzi, Wednesday and More!